Announcements and Schedule for Week of January 1, 2017

posted Jan 1, 2017, 1:20 PM by Sid Voss   [ updated Jan 3, 2017, 8:02 AM ]
Monday (1/2), Team Practice at Hyland Park Reserve, 4:15—6:00 pm.  

We could not schedule a bus because of the holiday, so you will need to meet us at Hyland if you can get a ride. Meet the team by the small building at the end of the parking lot.  This is where we normally get dropped off by the buses. (To get here, go past the Chalet building and the playground at the Hyland nordic area and then to the end of the large parking lots.)

Since we have a race at Hyland on Wednesday, it is a good idea to to ski the course.

Workout for Varsity/JV1:
Warm up easy
4 mins L3
1 min L4 
2x20 second L5
1 min L4
4 min L3
Cool down

Workout for JV2
Technique: V2 on uphills, how to go downhill.
Ski the race course as a group

Tuesday (1/3), Team Practice at School beginning at 3:00 pm, followed by Pasta Party at Hunwardsens.  We will have a light ski workout on the field and wax skis for the race.

Wednesday (1/4), Race at Hyland —Details & Signup for Race.

Thursday (1/5), Team Practice at School, ski on the field.  We might have Varsity skiers go to Wirth.

Friday (1/6), Practice at School, light workout on field. Skiers in Saturday's Loppet Invite wax skis.

Saturday (1/7), Loppet Invite for selected varsity skiers, Wirth Park

Loppet Invite Race Day Schedule (This has been updated since the schedule has changed.)

8:00am: Coaches Meeting – Par Three Building
9:00am: Girls Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 1
9:20am: Girls Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 2
9:40am: Boys Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 1
10:00am: Boys Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 2
10:30am: Boys 5km Skate Mass Start
10:35am: Girls 5km Skate Mass Start
11:00am: Boys 5km Classic Mass Start
11:05am: Girls 5km Classic Mass Start
11:30am: Girls Sprint Relay Finals
11:50am: Boys Sprint Relay Finals
12:30pm: Awards  at Main Chalet

Comments